?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 June 2012 @ 01:56 am
Cinema!  
So, who's going to see JAWS on the big screen again? I think it might only be in the UK, but JAWS is playing across the country in cinemas this week! I'm dragging my lovely wife to be there this Thursday. Can't wait to see it on the big screen!

Who else is going?
 
 
 
♥♥Amanda♥♥: JAWS >> squeecolonoscarpeay on June 17th, 2012 01:46 am (UTC)
Would love to see this one the big screen, but I'm not in the UK.
Keeping my fingers crossed that it will eventually come to the big
screen again here in the US. Hopefully, with the release of the
blu ray in August, it just might do so. I can hope, can't I? LOL
Slash: Jaws HAY!slashxyouxup on June 17th, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
You should always hope!
xo
♥♥Amanda♥♥: Quint >> Laughscolonoscarpeay on June 17th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
Yes! XD
Slash: JAWSslashxyouxup on June 17th, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
haha, your icon is awesome!
xo
♥♥Amanda♥♥: JAWS >> NomNomNomcolonoscarpeay on June 17th, 2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Thanks! Quint is my fave from the movie.
I need to upload the others I have.
It was made by iconzicons.
Slash: Jaws Posterslashxyouxup on June 17th, 2012 02:37 am (UTC)
I love their icons. I think I need to make more Jaws icons!
xo
♥♥Amanda♥♥: Quint >> No Shit?colonoscarpeay on June 17th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
Yes! And, more Jaws icons, please! LOL
Shark shark sharkbebemochi on June 17th, 2012 02:11 am (UTC)
A local "gilded theatre" in my town showed it a couple years ago. It was awesome!
Slash: JAWSslashxyouxup on June 17th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
Awesome! I'm so excited to see it!
xo
Melly: JAWS - shark ladysquoctobird on June 18th, 2012 02:44 am (UTC)
I am so so so so jealous!

I've seen it on the big screen, but it was at a local independent theater several years ago. It was an older film copy. This release is remastered, right? I'd love to see a restored version.
Slash: Jaws Posterslashxyouxup on June 18th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, its been remastered. I'll have to come back with a little review! :)
xo